Oracle 1Z0-489 Questions and Answers

Oracle 1Z0-489 Questions and Answers:  1.You enter the following command from the service processor; start /HOSTO/console. What does this accomplish? A. Log in to the domain as user root via the console. B. Log In to the host as user root from another system. C. Confirm that the boot disk configuration is as expected. D. […]

Oracle 1Z0-489 Questions and Answers: 

1.You enter the following command from the service processor; start /HOSTO/console. What does this accomplish?
A. Log in to the domain as user root via the console.
B. Log In to the host as user root from another system.
C. Confirm that the boot disk configuration is as expected.
D. Connect to the console from the ACTIVE SP.
Answer: D

2.A customer has a newly installed SPARC M5-32 platform. After using the HS processes, the SPs are now configured on their network, and the customer wants to configure the PDomains. Which two options represent choices that the customer has to set up the platform out of the box?
A. accessing a Solaris domain on another host and using ipmi tool to assign components to PDomains
B. using the Oracle ILOM BUI to assign components to PDomains
C. using Oracle Ops Center to assign components to PDomains
D. using the service processor ILOM command-line interface to assign components to PDomains
Answer: B,D

3.You are connection serial and network cables to two SPs located at the front of the server. Your customer has requested that you set this up to enable 1-GbE network speeds. Which action would you take?
A. Connect 32 CAT6A cables from the SPO and SP1 SER MGT RJ-45 ports to separate terminal devices.
B. Connect Category 5 cables from the SPO and SP1 SER MGT RJ-45 ports to separate terminal devices.
C. Connect Category 2 cables from the SPO and SP1 SER MGT RJ-45 ports to separate terminal devices.
D. Connect Category 6 (or better) cables and network devices that support 1000BASE-T networks to separate terminal devices
Answer: D

4.When booting up a pre-installed domain, you are asked for some configuration information. Where should you look for that information?
A. System Administration Guide
B. Installation and Configuration Plan
C. Installation Guide
D. Server Product Notes
Answer: C

5.During a site visit to a customer who has three SPARC M5-32 platforms, which two actions would you take to confirm each platform serial number?
A. Visually check for the chassis serial number label at the front lower left – hand side.
B. Using the SP on each platform to access the ILOM, run show /system serial_ number.
C. Visually check for the chassis serial number label at the front upper right-hand side.
D. Using the SP on each platform to access the ILOM, run show /systemsystem_ identification.
E. Visually check for the chassis serial number label at the rear, towards the top, in the middle.
Answer: B,D

6.Which three statements are correct about data paths in the SPARC M5-32 server?
A. Within a DCU, a CPU talks to another CPU directly by using the coherency switch. The SSB is not needed.
B. From one DCU to a different DCU, an even talks with only another even (same for odd) and hops to the odd-numbered board, if needed, on the destination DCU.
C. From one DCU to a different DCU, all CPUs can access all PCIe slots In the destination DCU directly in one hop.
D. A DCU can communicate data only with other DCUs via the BX ASICs on the SSB.
E. From one DCU to a different DCU, even CPUs can access ail the odd PCIe slots in the destination DCU directly in one hop.
Answer: A,C,D

7.Which statement is correct?
A. The SPARC M5-32 processor has 16 cores, 48MB L3$; T5 processor ha 16 cores, 8MB L3$
B. The SPARC M5-32 processor has 6 cores, 48MB L3$; T5 processor ha 16 cores, 8MB L3$
C. The SPARC M5-32 processor has 16 cores, 24MB L3$; T5 processor ha 16 cores, 8MB L3$
D. The SPARC M5-32 processor has 6 cores, 24MB L3$; T5 processor ha 16 cores, 48MB L3$
Answer: B

8.You power –on PDomain0 and notice that it does not go through POST, Examine the following output:

In order for this to go through post, which property needs to be changed?
A. level
B. mode
C. power_on_level
D. error_reset_level
Answer: C

9.Which three statements are true about the newest clock board redesign/ operation in a SPARC M5-32/M6-32 server?
A. There are two clock boards in a redundant configuration, so the failure of the primary clock board does not cause a reboot of the server.
B. There are two clock boards. Each has two clock sources, so if a clock source fails, the alternate clock source on the same board takes over.
C. While the system is running on an active clock board, a faulty clock board can be replaceddynamically.
D. There are two clock boards in a redundant configuration, and there is a dynamic failover of theprimary clock board to the standby clock board.
Answer: A,B,D

10.Which three statements are correct about installing DIMMS?
A. Be sure that you are properly grounded before inserting the DIMM(s) in the socket(s).
B. If a DIMM slot LED is lit, press the Fault Remind button to turn off the LED.
C. When replacing a faulty CMU, you do not need to keep DIMMs in the same locations on thereplacement CMU, because the server has an intelligent load-balance feature.
D. When you press the DIMM Fault Remind button, the slot for a faulty DIMM is lit.
E. If a DIMM slot LED is lit, the fault is cleared only by the reset command In JLOM.
Answer: B,C,D

Author: admin

See all posts by (2896)

Leave a Reply